Festival Calendar 2018

Bridgnorth Music and Arts Festival events calendar

Here are the full listings from the Festival, from August 17th – 27th 2018

Friday, 17 August
Bridgnorth and District Arts Society Exhibition at St Leonard’s Church
19:00 Female vocalist Jessica Bailey at the Falcon
20:30 Savannah at the Bear
21:00 DJ Broomy @ BamBoo Wine Bar
21:00 Acoustic Underdogs at the George

Saturday, 18 August
Bridgnorth and District Arts Society Exhibition at St Leonard’s Church
20:30 Aaron Alvey at the Bear
21:00 Rhi & Ed@Bamboo Wine Bar
21:00 Stiff Witness at the Shakespeare
21:00 The Rooz at the George

Sunday, 19 August
Bridgnorth and District Arts Society Exhibition at St Leonard’s Church
14:30 Bon Jovi Tribute at the New Inn
16:00 Rockin Lord at the Bear
16:00 Beautiful Ways at the White Lion

Monday, 20 August
Bridgnorth and District Arts Society Exhibition at St Leonard’s Church
19:00 Poetry Night: Emma Purshouse & Steve Pottinger at The Shakespeare

Tuesday, 21 August
Bridgnorth and District Arts Society Exhibition at St Leonard’s Church

Wednesday, 22 August
Bridgnorth and District Arts Society Exhibition at St Leonard’s Church
13:00 Flocks of Words – Whalebone and Kate Innes at Bridgnorth Library

Thursday, 23 August
Bridgnorth and District Arts Society Exhibition at St Leonard’s Church
20:00 Disco Night the best 70’s, 80’s and 90’s at the Crown
20:30 Open Mic at the Bear

Friday, 24 August
Bridgnorth and District Arts Society Exhibition at St Leonard’s Church
10:30 Illustration and Poetry with Mark Bardsley at Bridgnorth Library
19:00 Dave Busby at the Falcon
20:00 Euro Disco at the Crown
21:00 DJ JAY 80’s and 90’s Dance and RnB Revival from 8pm @ BamBoo Wine Bar
21:00 Crazy Diamond by the HMV Band at the Bear
21:00 Gold Room at the George

Saturday, 25 August
Bridgnorth and District Arts Society Exhibition at St Leonard’s Church
12:00 MaltFest at the Malt, Highley

13:00 Rock the Bear at the Bear Inn, Northgate

1:00pm Alien Embassy
2:15pm Jonn Walker
3:30pm Black Bear Kiss
4:15pm Novustory
5:30pm Red Spektor
6:45pm Voodoo Sioux
8:15pm These Wicked Rivers

Plus Acoustic Performers

14:00 Soul Brothers and Sisters on the Roof at the George
14:30 Out of the Ashes at the People’s Hall Evangelical Church
20:00 DJ at the Crown
20:00 Crimson Child at the Friars
20:00 New Ruffians at the White Lion
21:00 Aaron Alvey@Bamboo Wine Bar
21:00 Paul Parker and All the right friends at the Shakespeare
21:00 Chrissii & Co at the George
21:00 Unrealblood at the Bear

Sunday, 26 August
Bridgnorth and District Arts Society Exhibition at St Leonard’s Church
10:00 Bridgnorth Food Fair in the High Street
10:00 Bridgnorth Handmade Sunday Market Beneath the Town Hall
12:00 MaltFest at the Malt, Highley

12:00 High Street Stage at Bridgnorth Festival 12:00-6:00pm

12:00 – Band on the Edge
13:00 – Guns for Girls
14:00 – Jack in a Box
15:00 – Jonathan Markwood’s Hoo Haa Conspiracy
16:00 – St. Jude the Obscure
17:00 – Rainbreakers

Plus Acoustic Stage
12:45 – Paul Frith
13:45 – Shotgun Marmalade
14:45 – Ben Scowen
15:45 – Sam Cooper
16:45 – Daz O’ Baddie

13:00 Dan Sutton at Bassa Villa
14:00 The Danery Rocks at the Danery, Quatford
14:00 Cooper and Davies at the Friars
14:00 Bluzebox at the George
15:00 El Diablo at Bassa Villa
16:00 The Dukes at the White Lion
17:00 Bearfest at the Bear
18:00 DJ Dave Howells & DJ Todd Quiney

20:00 The Greatest Showman Sing-a-long at the Edgar Davies Ground, Bandon Lane (time may vary according to the light)

20:00 Clear Vinyl at the Friars
21:00 The Beautiful Ways at the George
22:00 Silent Disco with DJ Jay and DJ Sten @ BamBoo Wine Bar

Monday, 27 August
Bridgnorth and District Arts Society Exhibition at St Leonard’s Church

12:00 – 19:00 – Quayside Stage

12:00 – Drumming Workshop With Ronnie Prudence
13:00 – Timothy Hoad
13:40 – Jen North
14:15 – Brother Hubbard
15:10 – Town Musicians Of Breman
16:00 – Two Blank Pages
17:00 – The Book Of Job – The Musical! 5:00pm-7:00pm

16:00 HMV Band at the White Lion
19:00 Melvin Hancox Band at the Bear
19:00 Jumpin’ Jack Flash at the George
19:00 William John at Bamboo

20:00 Wall-E screened at the Edgar Davies Ground, Bandon Lane (time may vary according to the light)