Festival Calendar 2017

Friday, 18 August

10:30 Bricks and Tricks – Lego Workshop – The Seaside Special at Bridgnorth Library
20:30 Dodd Family Values at The Bell
20:45 DJ Andy @ BamBoo wine bar
21:00 Chris Quinn at the Bear
21:00 Anna Silvers at the Black Boy
21:00 Suzanne Brown at The George
21:00 Paul Stevens at The Vine

 

Saturday, 19 August

21:00 Brother Hubbard @ Bamboo Wine Bar
21:00 Probably Roy at the Bear
21:00 Paperwing at The George

 

Sunday, 20 August

16:00 Re-booted at The White Lion

 

Monday, 21 August

10:30 Animal Fun with Exotic Zoo at Bridgnorth Library
19:00 Poetry and Gin at the Friars

 

Tuesday, 22 August

11:00 Bridgnorth and District Art Society Exhibition at St. Leonard’s Church
11:00 Teddy Bears’ Picnic in the Castle Grounds
12:00 Dudmaston Estate Cocktail of Art Tour

Wednesday, 23 August
Bridgnorth Music and Arts Festival 2017
11:00 Bridgnorth and District Art Society Exhibition at St. Leonard’s Church
20:00 Open Mic Night with Dave Busby @ BamBoo

 

Thursday, 24 August

11:00 Bridgnorth and District Art Society Exhibition at St. Leonard’s Church

 

Friday, 25 August

11:00 Bridgnorth and District Art Society Exhibition at St. Leonard’s Church
19:00 Severn Serenade at St Mary’s Church
19:30 DJ JAY 80’s and 90’s Dance and RnB Revival from 8pm @ BamBoo Wine Bar
20:00 Ella Watt at The Friars
21:00 Melvin at the Bear
21:00 Black Smith Hill at the Black Boy
21:00 Clear Vinyl at The George
21:00 Kaz at The Vine

 

Saturday, 26 August

11:00 Maltfest at the Malt Shovel, Highley
11:00 Bridgnorth and District Art Society Exhibition at St. Leonard’s Church

12:00 EDG Rock Day at the Edgar Davies Ground

13:00 – Ghosts of Social Networks
13:45 – Jack Evans – acoustic
14:00 – The Ellipsis
14:45 – Jack Evans – acoustic
15:00 – Valous
16:00 – Sister Shotgun
16:45 – The Soap Girls – acoustic
17:00 – Guns For Girls
17:45 – The SoapGirls – main stage
18:00 – Mason Hill

14:00 Band on the roof – Sounds of the 70’s at The George
14:30 Out of the Ashes at the People’s Hall Evangelical Church
20:00 Aaron Alvey @ Bamboo Wine Bar
20:00 Vinyl Night at The Friars
20:00 The New Ruffians at The White Lion
21:00 Black Heart Angels at the Bear
21:00 Chrissi & Co at The George
21:00 TBC at The Vine

 

Sunday, 27 August

11:00 Maltfest at the Malt Shovel, Highley
11:00 Bridgnorth and District Art Society Exhibition at St. Leonard’s Church
11:00 Bridgnorth Food Fair in the High Street

12:00 High Street Stage in Bridgnorth High Street
12:00 – Drought on Mars
13:00 – Two Blank Pages
14:00 – The City Hippies
15:00 – Jack In A Box
16:00 – Harry & The Howlers
17:00 – The Regulars

13:30 Rhi & Ed at Bassa Villa
14:00 Cooper & Davies at The Friars
15:00 Butterfly Stone at Bassa Villa
16:00 Bell Aid – Support for Samos Volunteers at the Bell and Talbot
16:00 The Reporters at The White Lion
17:00 Brother Hubbard and Friends at the Bear
17:00 Bella Littlehales and Dan Morris at the Shakespeare Inn
17:00 The Rockin’ Lord at The Vine
18:00 Dan Sutton @ Bamboo Wine Bar
18:00 Electric Garden Party DJ’s at Bassa Villa
18:30 Bluzebox at The Old Castle
20:00 Clear Vinyl at The Friars
20:30 Kiss the Thief at the Black Boy
21:00 HMV at the Bear
21:00 Cooper & Davies at The George
21:15 Silent Disco DJ’s to be confirmed

 

Monday, 28 August

11:00 Bridgnorth and District Art Society Exhibition at St. Leonard’s Church

Quayside Stage
Music 12:00-18:00

12:00 – Ronnie Prudence Drumming Workshop
13:00 – Claire L Shaw
13:40 – Taylor Louise
14:40 – Jacob March
15:40 – Steepways
16:45 – Annie & The Make Believe

19:30 – Outdoor Cinema screenings in partnership with the Majestic Cinema TBC

14:00 Bluzebox at The George (outside weather permitting)
16:00 HMV Band at The White Lion
16:00 UB40 Tribute at The Vine
18:00 Rhi & Ed @ BamBoo Wine Bar
18:00 Wing Walkers at the Bear

 

 

Friday, 18 August
10:30 Bricks and Tricks – Lego Workshop – The Seaside Special at Bridgnorth Library
20:45 Dj Sten 80’s Night @ BamBoo Wine Bar
21:00 Stuart J. Niemi (Gap Band) at the Bear
21:00 Suzanne Brown at The George
21:00 Paul Stevens at The Vine
21:00 Anna Silvers at the Black Boy

Saturday, 19 August
21:00 TBC @ Bamboo Wine Bar
21:00 Probably Roy at the Bear
21:00 Paperwing at The George

Sunday, 20 August
16:00 Re-booted at The White Lion

Monday, 21 August
10:30 Animal Fun with Exotic Zoo at Bridgnorth Library
19:00 Poetry and Gin at the Friars

Tuesday, 22 August
11:00 Bridgnorth and District Art Society Exhibition at St. Leonard’s Church
12:00 Dudmaston Estate Cocktail of Art Tour

Wednesday, 23 August
11:00 Bridgnorth and District Art Society Exhibition at St. Leonard’s Church
20:00 Open Mic Night with Dave Busby @ BamBoo

Thursday, 24 August
11:00 Bridgnorth and District Art Society Exhibition at St. Leonard’s Church

Friday, 25 August
11:00 Bridgnorth and District Art Society Exhibition at St. Leonard’s Church
19:00 Severn Seranade at St Mary’s Church
19:30 DJ Jay 80’s and 90’s Dance and RnB Revival from 8pm @ BamBoo Wine Bar
20:00 Ella Watt at The Friars
21:00 Melvin at the Bear
21:00 Clear Vinyl at The George
21:00 Kaz at The Vine
21:00 Black Smith Hill at the Black Boy

Saturday, 26 August
11:00 Maltfest at the Malt Shovel, Highley
11:00 Bridgnorth and District Art Society Exhibition at St. Leonard’s Church

EDG Rock Stage
13:00 – Ghosts of Social Networks
14:00 – Guns for Girls
15:00 – Valous
16:00 – The Ellipsis
17:00 – Sister Shotgun
18:00 – Mason Hill

 

14:00 Band on the roof – Sounds of the 70’s at The George
20:00 Aaron Alvey @ Bamboo Wine Bar
20:00 Vinyl Night at The Friars
20:00 The New Ruffians at The White Lion
21:00 Black Heart Angels at the Bear
21:00 Chrissi & Co at The George
21:00 TBC at The Vine

Sunday, 27 August
11:00 Maltfest at the Malt Shovel, Highley
11:00 Bridgnorth and District Art Society Exhibition at St. Leonard’s Church

12:00 – 18:00 HIGH STREET STAGE

12:00 – Drought on Mars
13:00 – Two Blank Pages
14:00 – The City Hippies
15:00 – Jack In A Box
16:00 – Harry & The Howlers
17:00 – The Regulars

Plus incredible acoustic acts throughout the day, the Bridgnorth Food Fair, Handmade Markets & unique stalls.

13:30 Rhi & Ed at Bassa Villa
14:00 Cooper & Davies at The Friars
15:00 Butterfly Stone at Bassa Villa
16:00 Bell Aid – Support for Samos Volunteers at the Bell and Talbot
16:00 The Reporters at The White Lion
17:00 Brother Hubbard and Friends at the Bear
17:00 The Rockin’ Lord at The Vine
17:00 Bella Littlehales and Dan Morris at the Shakespeare Inn
18:00 Dan Sutton @ Bamboo Wine Bar
18:00 Electric Garden Party DJ’s at Bassa Villa
18:30 Bluzebox at The Old Castle
20:00 Clear Vinyl at The Friars
20:30 Kiss the Thief at the Black Boy
21:00 HMV at the Bear
21:00 Cooper & Davies at The George
21:15 Silent Disco at Bamboo

Monday, 28 August
11:00 Bridgnorth and District Art Society Exhibition at St. Leonard’s Church

Quayside Stage Music 12:00-18:00 and Outdoor Cinema from 19:30

12:00 – Ronnie Prudence Drumming Workshop
13:00 – Claire L Shaw
13:40 – Taylor Louise
14:40 – Jacob March
15:40 – Steepways
16:45 – Annie & The Make Believe
19:30 – Outdoor Cinema – Film TBA

14:00 Bluzebox at The George (outside weather permitting)
16:00 HMV Band at The White Lion
16:00 UB40 Tribute at The Vine
18:00 Rhi & Ed @ BamBoo Wine Bar
18:00 Wing Walkers at the Bear